Friday, February 21, 2014

76Style

This was a late post..
I really want to change myself back then when I already gradute from my uni and was in the middle of searching for a job. So, I was thinking about changing myself into a more mature looking. I decided to cut my hair into super short.. although the hairstylist himself told me that it won't suit to my face. But I insist him that I want a short hair! lol.

So I was eyeing on 76Style for quite a long time and decided to cut my hair in there. I was going to their branch at Midvalley and their store is super cute and minimalist!









If it is your first time being their customer, you will need to fill up a form which listing you hair condition etc.. and they will ask you which hairstylist do you want you hair to be cut. I actually already searching for the hairstylist in Midvalley and eyeing Steve to cut my hair because I see the picture of his customer are always amazing!

Oh.. and the service in there was awesome too. They even cover my leg part when they wash my hair, as I was wearing a short pants that day :x . They also ask if I would want to have some tea or even only mineral water. Steve also very nice guy. He tend to make a joke and talk active too!

So.. when Steve ask me why I choose him to cut my hair, I was a little bit freeze.. as I'm don't really know how to respond to a person I just met. I tend to overreact and then end up answering to not really a good answer. Sorry Steve san :| . Honestly I really like your cutting hair outcome and thats why I choose you to cut my hair :]

Thank you Steve and the girl who serve me. I would totally go here again and find Steve to cut my hair again! :3




P.S: don't forget to booking first.. as they tend to be fully booked.

Address:
A-G-2, Ground Floor, North Point Mid Valley City, KL
Tel: +6 03 22870661 (close on Monday)

Wednesday, February 12, 2014

Waroeng Luna Maya (WALUMA)

I was walked around with my friend after exhausting window shopping (talk about saving money lol) in senayan city and and grand indonesia. So, we decided to walk around to find some cozy cafe to sit down, relax and chit chat in there. We found this cafe just behind binus university, or you can find bengawan solo too.. which located in upstairs of indomaret. Its just behind those store.

Here is the cafe that I was talked about.




Once you get into the store.. first thing you notice is.. soo quite and a bit dark. There are two sections in this cafe. One is for non-smoking area (ac provided on this section) and second is smoking area (open area). So I choose to be in the smoking area cause I like the open space and feel the fresh air lol (hyperbola). Oh yea.. and when I want to check in on my path to this cafe, it was said to be "Waroeng Luna Maya". At first me and my friend don't know what Waluma means. And after that me and my friend just wondering if this cafe really belongs to Luna Maya? She is an actress in Indonesia.






We order ice cappucino for me, cause I was a coffee freak. And chamomile tea for my friend.


We just order one food tho.. cause we planned to go to another restaurant after this so we don't want to stuffed our self first :3 . So.. we order the mix platter, if I'm not mistaken.


The price for this food is about 30k++. I think its still reasonable.. as I pay it half half with my friend cause we share the food. So the amount of money that I pay was.. okay lah haha.

Second time I go to here.. they already provide us with table cloth (I need to use google translate first to know what taplak meja is in english hahaha -_-). Sorry for my poor english :x


And here is the food that I order for the second time I go to the cafe.




Look at that cute old pot! Remind me of jaman doeloe sekalii! This one called mie tek tek in here. I don't think the price is reasonable for this one, as it just like indomie which conclude of vegie, egg and chilli -_-. I don't think it worth the price for 20k++. I would rather try another menu blah :\




I do think they concept are really good. They used vintage things and the decoration also not boring. Oh ya almost forget! When I go there for the first time with my friend, the outdoor area really silent so me and my friend playing pop song quiz. After a while we played the game, the staff decided to play song in the cafe HAHAHA. Because when we play the game, we constantly babbling around about the song and also sing the song of the quiz. Get it get it? No? Okay bye... :( wtf


Address:
I don't know exactly where it is.. sorry :x
just find Binus University and you will 100% can find the place :3
ciao!

Tuesday, February 11, 2014